PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice
Collection, Recording, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Rentguard (“Rentguard”, “we”, “our” and “us”) uses your information and applies to all who uses our website – www.rentguard.com.my, mobile applications, touch technologies, electronic services, social networking sites, interactive features, online services or any of our described online activities we own or control, including any online activities owned, controlled, or operated by Rentguard Affiliates, (collectively, the “Website”). In addition, please review the Website’s Terms of Use which governs your use of the service, and includes, among other things, grants of rights from you, limits on our liability and your remedies. By using our Website, you agree to our Terms of Use and consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Website.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. This Privacy Policy is organized as follows:-

  1. Types of Information We Collect
  2. Your Choices
  3. How Rentguard Uses Information
  4. When and Why Rentguard Discloses Personal Information
  5. How Rentguard Collects Information
  6. Security of Personal Information
  7. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information
  8. Social Networks
  9. Privacy Practices of Third Parties
  10. Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

1. Types of Information We Collect

We will collect information, including personal information and non-identifying information, when you interact with us and the Website, for example when you:

2. Your Choices

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. However, you can limit the information you provide to Rentguard, and you can limit the communications that Rentguard sends to you.

(a) Commercial E-mails

You may choose not to receive commercial e-mails from us by following the instructions contained in any of the commercial e-mails we send or by logging into your account and adjusting your e-mail preferences. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still e-mail you non-commercial e-mails related to your account and your transactions in the Website. You may update your subscription preferences at any time.

(b) Device Data

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain device data with Rentguard, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to the instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

When you first visit or use the Website, we may request permission to collect your information. You can opt not to permit the collection of your information, or permit it only when using the mobile app, but it may limit certain functions or features of the Website.

3. How Rentguard Uses Information

We use information collected as described in this Privacy Policy to:

We also may use information collected as described in this Privacy Policy with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

If you use any features in the Website to send information about a product or service to another person (e.g., a friend, a colleague, a professional associate, etc.), we will also collect the personal information of that other person to the extent disclosed by you and may contact them using the information you have provided to us.

4. When and Why Rentguard Discloses Information

5. How Rentguard Collects Information

You provide us with your personal information when you register, subscribe, create an account, make a booking, or otherwise when you provide us with your personal information during your interaction with the Website. We also collect personal information when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to an online community.

We also receive personal information and other online and offline information from other sources. Rentguard will use such information in accordance with applicable laws. Such information, when combined with personal information collected as provided in this Privacy Policy, will also be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security of Personal Information

Rentguard has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can access, update and delete your personal information you have provided to us, by managing this information through your online account.

If you want to deactivate your Rentguard account or have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, deactivating your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous booking on the Website for financial reporting, compliance reasons and record purposes.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you for services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. Please contact us if you wish to deactivate your account. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. Social Networks

Social Community Areas

The Website may be accessible through or contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review services, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any personal information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. We recommend that you do not post any personal information in the social community areas.

Social Networks

You may log in to the Website using certain social network credentials. To manage the sharing of certain personal information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications, refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application.

You also have the option to link social networks, such as Facebook, to your Rentguard account. Once you register with Rnetguard and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent Rentguard activity back to your social network.

By proceeding through any of the above steps, you grant Rentguard permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

9. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Rentguard through your interaction with the Website. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Website and other programs may have their own privacy policy and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices.

10. Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

Rentguard and our business partners or affiliates reserve the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Website, including personal information: